To be able to apply for Canadian citizenship, the following conditions must be met:

1.     You must be a PR, fulfilled all conditions related to PR, you must not be under review by immigration canada, or have a removal order.

2.     Physically present in Canada for at least 1095 days (3 years) in Canada within the last five years when you apply

3.     Meet all tax obligations within the last five years

4.     Able to speak and listen in either French or English

5.     Pass the test to meet knowledge requirement

6.     Take an oath

7.      Not be inadmissible

If you are under the age of 18, you are not required to take the knowledge test and will be Canadian citizens if your parent has passed. Those who are 55 and older can be granted citizenship without undergoing the knowledge and language requirements. Prior to 2017 the Citizenship Act did not require those aged 65 and older to undergo the language and knowledge requirements.

Citizenship can be revoked if you have obtained citizenship through false representation, fraud, or knowingly hid information on an immigration or citizenship application. 


Benefits of Legal Advice Prior to Starting your Immigration Process

It is always a good idea to obtain legal advice prior to making a decision or starting your application. Consulting with a lawyer can help you:

  •  Understand your most effective options;
  •  Identify and minimize potential refusals or delays; and
  •  Be advised of the most up-to- date Immigration laws and polices affecting your application.

Contact AKM Law today for Guidance with Your Immigration Inquires

Contact AKM Law to plan for your Immigration needs. We have assisted countless clients at various stages of their immigration process. Call us at (416) 262-0042 or contact us online for a consultation.